Privacy Policy

Mya Systems Inc. (“Mya”) is the provider of the Mya Service: AI-based recruiting assistant service which operates via SMS, web, web chat interface, email and other channels. The Mya Service automates steps in the recruiting process between job candidates and hiring companies.

By registering or using this website or the AI recruiting assistant service, you explicitly accept, without limitation or qualification, the collection, use, and transfer of personal information provided by you in the manner described in this Policy. Please read the Policy carefully as it affects your rights and liabilities. If you disagree with the way Mya collects and processes personal information, please do not use the Mya website and the Mya Service. Mya complies with the provisions of the European General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). For purposes of Article 14(2) of the GDPR, Mya relies on the following lawful basis for processing Personal Data: consent, compliance with law and legitimate interest.

Mya complies with the Privacy Shield Principles for all onward transfers of personal data from the EU, including the onward transfer liability provisions and is subject to the regulatory enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission regarding personal data received or transferred pursuant to the Privacy Shield Framework.

If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact our third party dispute resolution provider, JAMS. More information can be found here.

If JAMS does not resolve the matter, you may be able to invoke binding arbitration when other dispute resolution procedures have been exhausted. For more information: Privacy Shield website.

Notice and Choice; What information Mya Collects and How it Uses This Information:

Mya as a Controller under the GDPR

The Mya website automatically collects IP address information using a third party provider, Google Analytics. If you do not want us to collect this information, you may opt out here.

Mya as a Processor under the GDPR

The Mya AI recruiting assistant Service does not automatically collect information from users. Users of the Mya Service voluntarily submit information generally found in a resume and this information is provided to the individual Mya customers looking to hire candidates (“Hiring Companies”). This information may include sensitive information (i.e., personal information specifying medical or health conditions, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership or information specifying the sex life of the individual). Information provided to the Mya Service is transmitted to the Hiring Companies’ applicant tracking system. If you do not want to disclose personal information to the Mya Service, your use of our services will be greatly diminished.

Mya may use aggregated and anonymized information to help improve and market the Mya services and may disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

Mya may also disclose and transfer any information to a third party who acquires any or all of Mya’s assets and business units, whether such acquisition is by merger, consolidation, or purchase of all or a substantial portion of Mya’s assets. In addition, in the event Mya becomes the subject of an insolvency proceeding, whether voluntary or involuntary, Mya or its liquidator, administrator, receiver or administrative receiver may dispose of such information in a transaction approved by the court.

Onward Transfer

Mya contracts with a third-party data center provider, Amazon Web Services (AWS), to provide bandwidth and data hosting. The AWS data centers utilized by Mya Systems are located within the United States. AWS has agreed to maintain the confidentiality of user information and not use for any other purpose than to provide services related to the Mya Service.

Security

Mya takes reasonable and appropriate measures to protect personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

Data Integrity

Mya’s use of your personal information is limited to the information that is relevant for the purposes of processing such information as part of the Mya Service. To the extent necessary, Mya shall take reasonable steps to ensure that personal data is reliable for its intended use, accurate, complete, and current. Mya will not retain User data longer than is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected or as required by applicable laws or regulations.

Access

You may request to review, correct and amend information provided to the Mya Service by contacting the Hiring Companies to whom you submitted your resume.

Recourse, Enforcement and Liability

Mya personnel that fail to adhere to this policy shall be subject to discipline which may include termination.

Updates

If Mya decides to make substantial and material changes or updates to the substance of the Policy, Mya may contact you (when required by law) via the email address that you maintain in your profile. Mya will also post those changes through a prominent notice on the Mya website so that you will know what information Mya is gathering, how Mya might use that information, and to whom Mya may disclose it.

Mya has appointed a Data Protection Officer who is responsible for matters relating to privacy and data protection. This Data Protection Officer can be reached at the following address:


Data Protection Officer
27 Maiden Ln
Suite 300
San Francisco, CA 94108
privacy@hiremya.com

The European Data Supervisory Authority is the;

Die Bundesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz und die Informationsfreiheit Husarenstraße 30 53117 Bonn Tel. +49 228 997799 0; +49 228 81995 0 Fax +49 228 997799 550; +49 228 81995 550 e-mail: poststelle@bfdi.bund.de

If there are any questions about the Mya website or the Mya Service, please contact us at 27 Maiden Ln, Suite 300, San Francisco, CA 94108

This Policy is effective as of November 5, 2018.

Impressum

Mya Systems Germany GmbH

+49 (800) 0000358
hello@hiremya.com

Amtsgericht Frankfurt am Main HRB 110810

c/o Rüter und Partner Steuerberatungsgesellschaft mbB
27 Prielmayerstr. 3
D-80335 München